Obituaries

The following is a list of our beloved alumni and friends who have recently passed away. We pray for the repose of their souls. May they rest in peace.

Jamal Abner ’93
William Adamczyk ’66
Edward Amato ’46
Carl H. Anderson DLS ’60
Romel Arias ’03
John Astarita ’66
Peter Athan ’57
James Barrett’58
Augustine “Austin” Belton ’55
Brother Henry Betz
Vincent Blair ’53
Louis Bonomini ’47
Marcel Borg ’79
Br. Francis Bowers, FSC
Neil Boyle ’52
Albert N. Brajuha ’42
Robert E. Brandveen ’70
George Brosan ’53
Edwin Broschart ’48
Francis Brown ’64
Monsignor Patrick Brown ’41
Rev. Msgr. Patrick Brown ’68
John T. Burke ’74
Walter Burke ’51
Gerard Burns ’44
John Buttine ’44
Alan Byrne ’58
James Cacaci ’82
Glenn Cahill ’71
Thomas Callaghan ’55
Gerard Cantwell ’49
James Capuano ’77
Carmine Caridi ’51
Francis Carney ’58
Roger Carney ’51
James Carroll ’55
Richard Carr ’60
Michael J. Caslin ’43
Jose Castillo ‘93
Joe Cecala ’66
Anthony Colucci, Friend of La Salle Academy
Stephen Conlin ’40
Reverend James P. Connolly ’43
Jeremiah Conway ’34
James J. Corless ’63
Louis Corso ’60
John Coughlin ’48
William Costello ’54
Jerome Curran ’53
Salvatore Cusamano ’59
Gaetano D’Angelo ‘68
Roy D’Agnessa ’47
Nicholas DeCurtis ’55
Michael Delaney ’74
Guy DeMarco
Fred DePhillips ’49
William DeSpagna ’46
Roberto Diaz ’89
Dominick DiMola ’78
James Doherty ’60
Sr. Kathleen Doherty
William Doherty ’63
Anthony Donovan ’81
Kenneth Dowling ’50
Ray Downey ’55
John Duane ’70
Andrew Duffy ’58
James Duffy’54
John Dunleavy ’41
Michael Durnin  ’04
Brother Edmund Dwyer
Patrick M. Dwyer ’68
Thomas Essig ’70
Edward Fealey ’51
Lawrence A. Ferolie ’57
Francis Flynn ’51
Joseph Foy ’51
James D. Fraser ’70
Thomas Fucigna ’48
Joseph Fullam ’54
Michael Gallagher ’76
Rocco Garrio ’48
John Daniel Garvey ’78
Gregory Gorman ’45
Pasquale Granata ’89
William R. Gray ’59
Tyrone Green
Raymond Griffin ’53
John Guinta ’58
John Hahn ’58
George Hamilton ’46
John Hanvey ’62
Matthias Harrington ’51
Gerard Hartley ’53
Eugene V. Healy ’49
Thomas J. Healy ’51
James Hearn ’61
John Hildebrand ’57
Robert Hogan ’57
Lance Horton ‘93
Francis Johnson ’51
Robert Johnson ’59
Dr. Thomas T. Johnston ’41
Robert G. Jones ’82
Thomas Jordan ’51
Dennis Keenan ’88
David Kennedy ’83
Earl Kiesel ‘43
Eamon Killoran ’55
Thomas Knudsen ’53
Joseph M. Koropsak ’52
Kathy Kraus
Peter Kraus, III ’56
Jerry Krycun ’62
James Lamb
William Lane ’48
Anthony Laucella ’52
Thomas Lavin ’45
James Lawrence ’52
Philip Leahy ’49
Dennis Lee ’48
George Lennon ’62
Ralph Lombardo ’65
Joseph Lovetro ’67
James Madden ’50
Alfred Magnani ’49
John Mahoney ’47
Edward Maitland ’49
Richard A. Majeska, Sr. ’45
John Maloney ’51
Joseph Matthews ’59
Anthony Marotta ’68
Brother Ed Martin
Joseph Martin ’53
Richard Martin ’55
Frank Martiniano ’74
Francis McCann ’59
Eugene McCarrick ’43
Philip McCarron ’46
Fredrick McClafferty ’46
Terence F. McDonald ’49
David McGarrigle ’74
Raymond McGinn ’44
Leo H. McGuire ‘85
Alexander Joseph McMurray ’50
Peter McNamara ’53
Fernando Mendez ’89
Jack Mertz ’52
John Messina ’77
Joseph Metzger ’45
Br. Matthew Moloney, FSC
John Monaghan ’45
John Montana ’60
Salvatore Montella ’58
Kevin Montgomery ’60
Francis Moore ’58
Theodore Morrisey ’52
Anthony R. Musialek ’87
Paul Namorato ‘93
Francis Navarra ’54
John Neyland ’54
Anthony Nocerino ’61
Michael Norcia ’64
John O’Connor ‘56
Brian O’Hanlon ’47
Edward Orgon ’63
Walter Ostrowski ’58
Robert Otten ’51
Gennaro Ottomanelli ’72
Carlos Oyola ’90
Joseph Pacifico ’54
Brother James Perry
William Pickles ’41
Brian Powers ’69
James Prendergast ’48
Stephen Quinones ’70
Thomas Rakers ‘46
Joseph Reekie ’54
James Reilly ’52
William C. Relihan ’67
James Rice ’46
Anthony Riggio ’74
Dane Risley ’54
Christopher Robinson ’90
Daniel Rohrsetzer ’76
Michael Roina ’69
Bernard Rolston ’54
Edward Rossi ’50
John Ruoff ’52
John Russo ’73
Robert Ryan ’64
John Sadlier ’55
Cesar Sanchez ‘93
Lazarus Sangirardi ’38
George E. Scharpf ’58
George Schnell ’50
Richard Schuster ’52
Joseph Sherman ’62
Robert Sherman ’47
John Shinnick ’59
Francis Sicignano ’59
Patrick Silvestri ’74
Patrick Simpson ’73
Thomas Smith ’49
Joseph Stepinski ’89
Joseph Striano ’70
Robert Svercek ’55
Louis Tirelli ’51
Edward Tock ’49
Roger Torpie ’58
Michael Touhey ’58
Daniel P. Tully ’49
Kenneth Tully ’51
Julio Valera ’58
Irving Valiente ’67
William Varcasio ’44
Paulino Victory-Stewart ’89
Stephen Walsh ’47
Thomas Walsh ’45
George Wan ’83
John Wassler ’57
Richard Webb ’62
Arthur Weber ’65
Richard Wenzel ’69
Robert A. Whalen ’49
Robert Whealan ’48
Matthew White ’53
Robert S. Wikowitz ’56
Harold Wilkins ’57
Randy S. Williams ’86
John Windle ’61
Br. Luke Wittmann, FSC
Anthony Zirpolo ’53
Charles Zsak ’71

If you have an obituary or know of an alumnus who has passed away and is not listed here, please contact Zenaida Sonberg at zsonberg@lasalleacademy.org or call 212-475-8940, ext 205.